Thursday, September 07, 2006

Is it Monday yet?

I've been wanting to change the look of this blog around a bit. Change the color, the layout, etc. It's ultimate suck-a-tude has been bugging me of late. And now that I've seen jodiferous's new look, I really wanna play around with my own design (not that it could ever look anywhere near as cool as hers... sigh). I need to find a place where I can get cool graphics... hmmm....

But if do any web designing it should be for my very own non-free-blogger-hosted site. Because its just sitting there, wasting away with nothing on it. So I should take advantage of it while I can. I just haven't had time lately. Plus, I don't have much to put up over there when I do put something up over there and I'm still puzzling that out. But I can figure that out later. Like, next week later. Heh. I'm taking a couple of vacation days next week, and the plan is (the plan that just now popped into my head) to freshen this look up a bit, then finally do something with the "other" site. That way my friend will stop threatening to change it to ilikeboobs.com. I mean, I like boobs just fine enough, sure (mine are a particular favorite), but I really don't want that to be the name of my site.

I'm taking next Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday off. Monday will be spent going to Disneyland with my parents and aunt and uncle. I'm really looking forward to that, for a number of reasons, one of which is that I haven't seen my aunt and uncle since I last visited New Zealand, which was, oh.... about fifteen years ago! I'm really looking forward to seeing them. I might head out to Las Vegas with them Tuesday for the night, but that's a lot of driving that doesn't sound appealing at the moment, so I'll probably just chill at home for two days and play on the xbox/computer and do nothing else, especially not think about work or school (which starts again in two weeks! Eek!)

So yeah, any blog designing I play around with better be done soon, because starting next month I won't have many spare brain cells left. Wheeee!

Is it Monday yet?

3 comments:

  1. you have another site? where?

    ReplyDelete
  2. i do jodi. its.... uh... nowhere yet. not until there's something to look at. :)

    h.b.g.b.... thank you. i love getting spam compliments! (if this isn't spam, you must tell me the history of your name because it's sooooo intriguing!)

    ReplyDelete